How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was verbally given a business in Aug '14. The owner at

Resolved Question:

Hi
I was verbally given a business in Aug '14. The owner at the time had let it go and just held the website address and was not doing any work under the business' name.
I have ran the business very successfully for nearly two years now and wanted to update my website to better represent the business.
My details were on the old website and I just wanted to apply the new site to the original domain. I was told by the nephew (who holds the .co.uk name) of the old owner that he is refusing to sell it to me and has since changed the details to his own.
Meaning i haven't had a call in 7 days whereas I was getting between 5-8 a DAY.
I have no idea where I stand on this and I am devastated. any advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Has any reason been given for this? Did the deal include the domain name as well?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i've just paid £47 for that response, im sorry, its cheaper for me to go and see one at that rate!
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No, I have just asked for more information.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Its a one off fee. I need this information before I can prepare my response
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok.
well he has given no reason that he wanted to keep it or start up again, he hates doing it, thats why he gave it to me, His nephew however, thinks that he is going to run it after seeing me succeed I guess,
He said he didnt wat to let the domain name go as "it ranks highest on google search" to which my reply was that its my business that kept it there, I have two years worth of books from this business and have applied for the trademark on the logo, too.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok - it sounds like you need an emergency injunction. You need to this back to you asap.You need to complete form N1:http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdfAnd N16a:http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdfThe Court will list the matter for urgent hearing and decide whether to make an order to have the domain transferred back. After the emergency hearing it will be set down for a final hearing where the old owner can make representations as to why he can keep it. A Judge would then decide whether it was an asset that you purchased.But if you want urgent action, that is what you need to do. If the Court orders he transfers it and refuses this is contempt of Court which he could be warned, fined or sent to prison.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok, but i never owned the origional domain name, hes always owned it
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes but if it was an asset of the business (that is what you are arguing) the it belongs to you.Otherwise you have no claim.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ahh I see, even though we verbally agreed on the business, its still part of my business.
does a verbal agreement stand up in court?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes it does. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes thanks i guess it does
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
ok thanks for your help, at least i know im in the right i guess.
I will do that
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Thanks very much. Good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice