How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Do I have a case to dispute a website hosting charge that was

Customer Question

Do I have a case to dispute a website hosting charge that was delivered through a third party provider i.e. the company who are invoicing me? The rates were never agreed beforehand and they've added a 10% 'managing' charge for their services.
The service was only in part delivered as our website crashed during our peak sign up time (we run a campaign). This happened on several occasions). We had to seek the help of another agency to fix this problem.
Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
How soon after the purchase did you dispute the claim?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Also, did you sign a contract with the third party service provider?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello, BenI've not signed any contact with them. We've been working with them for over 18 months. They built our website and took care of the hosting for us. We've paid all other invoices on time, The ones we are disputing run from December through to March and we've challenged these with additional questions since receiving the invoices.Thanks,Jane
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience. There would be a contract in place for the services in question even if nothing existed in writing. A contract would be implied in any event so you would be able to challenge the provider for the service you have received (or lack of service as it happens). Additionally you could challenge any additional charges which they have levied without having discussed them in advance or if they go against what was initially agreed. In terms of your options now, you can dispute the invoices and not necessarily pay the full amount. That would allow the other party to challenge it if necessary, as far as going to court. There is nothing stopping them from doing so. However, you will have grounds to try and defend it and even if you lose, assuming the overall claim is below £10k, you will not be responsible for their legal costs. Alternatively, if you having to enlist the help of others meant that you have now incurred cots which are over and above what the money you owe the initial agency, then you can consider a claim yourself to try and recover such costs. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should you decide to pursue them for additional costs incurred, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46144
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Ben. We are working with another agency now and moved the website and hosting. Our new company will be fixing the problems with the site - caused by an over use of plugins. They must do this as the site is far too fragile and will continue to crash if not. I trust this new company very much. They are ethically invested in our non-profit organisation and came to the rescue when the site crashed in December. The cost for fixing the problems will be roughly then same amount as the disputed invoices so I hadn't intended to claim this back - only if they pursue us legally. Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
ok good so if there is going to be no surplus in terms of expenditure hopefully you can offset that against their invoice. If they do get funny about it and decide to make a claim to pursue that by issuing a claim, then you are perfectly entitled t make a counterclaim to pursue them for the costs you have incurred as a result of the below-par service you received from them
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you Ben. That's very reassuring to hear. I appreciate your quick responses.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions