How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There, I'm due in court a trailer with no

Customer Question

Hello there, I'm due in court for towing a trailer with no lisence. I believed it to weigh under 750kg but was told otherwise. I was not weighed and to my knowledge no weights were on the trailer or wood chipper that was mounted. I was also told I was insured by the boss and my name had been changed over from his. Apparently there has been a huge clerical error or j was not actually put on policy..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know what the exact offence is? Are you also being prosecuted for no insurance ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am being prosecuted for both offenses, insurance included. No insurance and towing without lisence
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
who told you it was under weight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Section 143 and schedule 2
Section 87 (1) and schedule 2
They are my convictions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nobody unfortunately, it was an oversight on my behalf...I've recently discovered the other employees could tow with "grandfather rights" which I was unaware of
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The vehicle was being used for the company use and was not borrowed or hired
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There were no labels saying otherwise on either trailer or chipper
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think really that the towing was my fault but the insurance was not. I've pleaded guilty to both charges with the intention my changing my plea for the insurance to not guilty as I feel I was lead to believe I was insured.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm assuming that I will need legal aid for the hearing?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Well actually sadly it is a guilty plea to both. You are either insured or you are not. However you can plead guilty with special reasons not to endorse your licence.If you can give evidence to show that you thought you were insured then you may get a lesser or no penalty. But you would need evidence such as someone from the firm coming to Court to say that you were insured.As such you can plead guilty with special reasons and you may not get points.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so does my boss need to go to court with me or is a witness statement from him enough, if it states I was working for him and he believed I was insured to the best of his knowledge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And would you recommend pleading guilty to both charges?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I would. But for no insurance guilty with special reasons.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you also give me a rough idea of the penalty charges I will be receiving. Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thats related to your income so I cant say sadly. It will be around 50-100% of your weekly income.Does that help? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again, all clarified. Very pleased with your help. Sam
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance! Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All done
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks! Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice