How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently agreed to rent a property and paid tenancy fees

Resolved Question:

Hi, I recently agreed to rent a property and paid tenancy fees and deposit upfront as requested to secure it, the day before I was due to move in I was told the letting agency had ceased trading and that the new agency who had taken on the landlords properties could not confirm my payments for me - is there anything I can do to get my money back?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.How did you make your payments please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex, I made the payments by bank transfer referencing my name and their intended purpose I.e. Fees and deposit and paid each separately. I have been told by the new company that the fees are now gone and there is no way I can get these back due to the old company being in liquidation (the owner of the old company has been for the most part uncontactable) and the deposit is being paid to the landlady (or half of it is) as the 1st months rent (rather than being placed as a deposit in a dps). They've told me that if I go ahead with the property I will not be paying any more than originally planned but if I back out I can only get back half of the deposit and no more. I'm insure how to proceed as I don't trust them but don't want to lose my whole fee and half of my deposit.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Have you evidence that it has gone into administration?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Nothing other than what the new company (made up of one of the employees from the previous company and former director before 2014 of the previous company) have told me. I have a voicemail from the former director I believe stating "the liquidators have gone in" but apart from this it has all been told to me very vaguely. I only have until the end of this weekend to decide to proceed or withdraw.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
I would ask for evidence of this. Sadly if you have paid any money to the old company and they have gone into liquidation then you only become an unsecured creditor - nothing more.That means you have to pay any deposit etc again. But I would only ever pay this deposit again if I had evidence that the old company had gone into liquidation.You should be able to see this at Companies House online at: www.companies-house.gov.uk/infoIf its not there then they have NOT gone into liquidation.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex, I looked them up and they show as "active" rather than in liquidation, what impact would this have? Also, when I paid my deposit shouldn't they have placed this within a DPS to protect it within 30 days? I paid it to them on the 29th of March so this time has passed therefore do I not have the right to take them to a county court regarding them improperly handling my money?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Well that means the people may be lying. I wouldnt pay ANYTHING until you have evidence they are in liquidation. Yes they should have paid it into the DPS. I would check with the providers.You can take them to County Court but IF they have gone into administration there is no point - they have no moneyDoes that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions