How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We booked a fly cruise holiday , I personally paid

Resolved Question:

We booked a fly cruise holiday for 3ppl, I personally paid in excess of £5500 from my account over time using my visa debit card.Now we are getting divorced & I was wanting to cancel & get a refund , but my ex is refusing to cancel but has taken my name off the holiday &said I can only have £814.37. what are my rights & can she take my name off without my permission?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Hello who made the booking who was the lead passenger?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She made the booking so therefore she became lead passenger,I have tried to speak with Holiday company Cruise 118.com, but as I am not the lead passenger they are refusing to talk to me,even though most of the holiday was paid for off My own visa debit card.]
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Ok the issue here is who the contract for the booking is between. This would generally be the person who made the booking (i.e. the lead passenger) and the agent. It does not matter who paid for it – that is not what determines the parties to the contract. So if she was the lead passenger she would be the person who was party to the contract and she would have control over the booking. Therefore, she will be able to make changes, including removing your name from the booking. Again, I must reiterate that it would not matter who paid for the booking as that is not what determines the contractual rights a person has in the circumstances. However, you are still able to take the matter further personally against her. Whilst the agent may be unlikely to resolve this with you as you are not an official party to the contract, you can pursue your ex directly for any money owed for this holiday or try to include the debt as part of the divorce proceedings. I am not a family lawyer so cannot advise of the second option is viable but I can say that under civil law you could consider a small claims court claim for money owed, as long as you are confident that she cannot prove that this was a gift, rather than a loan. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options you have if you decide to pursue her personally, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you very much in helping me to understand & clarify this matter for me, she did say that she had legal right to take me off
the holiday, I just can't get my head round the fact that I am only entitled to the paltry sum I'm being offered in compo it's not even 50% of one persons costs of the holiday.I would gladly give you 4stars for helping me today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Thanks. I would not day that legally you are entitled to the sum she has offered you, this is what she has decided you are due, but that does not mean that it is the correct sum. If she has taken you off, then at least you would be due a third of the value for not being able to travel. As to your options now, whenever a dispute arises over money owed by one party to another, the debtor can be pursued through the civil courts for recovery of the debt. As legal action should always be seen as a last resort, there are certain actions that should be taken initially to try and resolve this matter informally and without having to involve the courts. It is recommended that the process follows these steps: 1. Reminder letter – if no reminders have been sent yet, one should be sent first to allow the debtor to voluntarily pay what is due. 2. Letter before action – if informal reminders have been sent but these have been ignored, the debtor must be sent a formal letter asking them to repay the debt, or at least make arrangements for its repayment, within a specified period of time. A reasonable period to demand a response by would be 10 days. They should be advised that if they fail to do contact you in order to resolve this matter, formal legal proceedings will be commenced to recover the debt. This letter serves as a ‘final warning’ and gives the other side the opportunity to resolve this matter without the need for legal action. 3. If they fail to pay or at least make contact to try and resolve this, formal legal proceedings can be initiated. A claim can be commenced online by going to www.moneyclaim.gov.uk. Once the claim form is completed it will be sent to the debtor and they will have a limited time to defend it. If they are aware legal proceedings have commenced it could also prompt them to reconsider their position and perhaps force them to contact you to try and resolve this. Whatever correspondence is sent, it is always advisable to keep copies and use recorded delivery so that there is proof of delivery and a paper trail. The court may need to refer to these if it gets that far.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice