How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My landlord did not secure my deposit. After seven months

Resolved Question:

Hi, my landlord did not secure my deposit. After seven months of tenancy, they are asking me to pay for it to be secured. I have a bad feeling about this letting agency and I have lost trust that I will get my deposit back. I need to raise a complaint against them and have my deposit paid back. It is a solid case as I have all correspondence saved even the email admitting that they failed to secure the deposit. All I need is to take it to court. How can I do that. I am new to the UK and I'm not very familiar to court proceedings.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you signed a tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's signed for 12 months with the agreed rent and the deposit amount
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thank you. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thanks.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. Why are they asking you to pay for it to be secured?What cost?I presume you have paid a deposit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well it costs £40 to secure with one of the three schemes. They have the right to ask me to pay for it, but only when I move in or sign the contract. However, they are allowed to do that within the time limit of 30 days after move in.I paid a deposit and the amount is on the lease agreement.The main issue here is that they have not secured the deposit and that is a violation. I am entitled to a compensation by law. I have all the evidence I need including an admittance of guilt by email. What I need to know is how to take this to court?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my colleague has decided that they are unable to assist you any further so I will try and help instead. You are indeed correct that a landlord’s failure to properly secure your deposit can entitle you to compensation. However, that is not guaranteed and they could just order that they return your deposit instead. To make the claim you need to fill in court Form N208 and send it to your local County Court. There is actually a very good and detailed site which provides great advice on this subject, from start to finish, including certain templates you can use to help you. You can see this here: http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/tenancy_deposits/getting_your_deposit_back/tenancy_deposit_compensation_claims Everything you need to know about the process will be on there so feel free to reference that guide as you go along. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46792
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice