How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex. I am on bail assault.its my first offence

Customer Question

Hi Alex. I am on bail for common assault.its my first offence will I go to jail if found guilty?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I got married to my wife 4 years ago.in September she started a relationship with another man.when I discovered it I told her I will report it to her.she attacked me.then went to the police and placed serious allegations against me.she said I beat her in 2012,then In 2015 I beat her her up,spat on her face 20 times,threaten to kill her with voodoo,head butted her,strangled her,threatened to throw her stuffs out of the house,then she had a bruises on her body and a black eye when defending myself.all the allegations she placed are all lies.its my first offence ever.what is my sentence if found guilty by the courts
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.Just to be clear you have been charged with the 2015 matter? When was it said to happen and when have you been charged?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was arrested on January 10.i was given bail on January 12 and to appear in court on mai 25 2016.she pressed 2 charges on me which happened in November 2015 and January 2016.i was charged with assault by battery.she said I spat on her 20 times,head butted her,strangled her,threatened to kill her with voodoo.its my first offence and all her allegations are not true.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was told not to contact her but she kept calling and want us to make up.she went to the police to withdraw the case but they refused.she has now been issued a summon to report to court for the hearing.am I going to go to jail if found guilty? ??is there any other way to go about it?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Ok - if you plead guilty but with your version of events then you are likely to be given a Community order and an injunction stopping you from going near her. If you are convicted after trial on her version of events then you may face custody given she said you spat, head butted, strangled and threatened to kill her.But if she has made a statement saying she doesnt support the prosecution it may be that if the Police dont have photos of injuries etc, then you may get off. but if you didnt do it, you must go to Court. It is up to the Police to show the accident happened the way you said it did.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What I'd she doesn't show up in court for the trial??
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Then you can only be convicted on any 999 call and photographs the Police took.Does that clarify?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The police took a photo of a black and eye and she gave them pictures of her bruises.so am I going to be convicted based on pictures event hough it was a self defence?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Yes, you could be but if you raise self defence the Police must show that it was NOT self defence. You dont have to prove anything, the Police do.Does that clarify?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks so much.so what will be my outcome if she doesn't show up in court?what will happen to her if she doesn't show up after been issued a summons?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
If she doesnt show up she could be arrested, but thats unlikely. If she doesnt show up the Police can either proceed with the evidence they have or drop the case.Does that help?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes it does.what if the police decided to proceed without her.am I going to be given a jail sentence based on picture evidence?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Possibly. But unlikely. Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice