How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've heard the police are looking to question me regarding

Customer Question

Hi,
I've heard the police are looking to question me regarding an incident that happened a month or 2 ago.
Now what occurred is that after being out on the town I decided to get a taxi to a new colleagues house, once arriving at a destination my colleague told the taxi driver if he'd just let him out so he could go inside the house and get payment for him. At this point the taxi driver became pretty animated about that we should have told him we didn't have cash before we got in the taxi - I told him I'd stay in the car while my colleague went inside to get payment as insurance, at this point the taxi driver locked both of the doors and became again a little more hostile shouting and swearing and at one point demanded our phones so he could use that as insurance instead - amid this I became pretty agitated and uncomfortable being in an unknown location with a colleague I didn't really know locked in the back of a car down a dark lane so I decided to climb out of the window and it so happened that this led to me fleeing also, my colleague did the same after seeing me.
Now I'm in a position where the police have released an image of me and my colleague in the back of the taxi mentioning they're looking to question us.
Should I hand myself in and explain the situation or see how it plays out
Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Do you have an existing relationship with a criminal firm of solicitors who could negotiate for you?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No, nothing of that nature
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Generally speaking if the police are looking for you then it is better to hand yourself in. However, it is never a good idea to just surrender by walking into a police station. Apart from anything else it may lead to a remand in custody over a weekend. The way to deal with that is to call and make an appointment to surrender voluntarily. A sunday afternoon is always a good time because then if you are held in court is sitting on Monday. A solicitor would do that for you but if you don’t have an existing relationships with one then that might not be possible. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok sure, that's something I can do myself then is it without an existing solicitor?In that case is it best to call as soon as possible to arrange the appointment for the Sunday then?Also, with regards ***** ***** happened; in your professional opinion am I best to accept responsibility of my actions with remorse and guilt yet still stand by my reasoning of being falsely imprisonend and incident being caused by a reaction of panic? I'm very happy obviously to pay what I owe if necessary to avoid a charge being pressed if possible
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
It is better coming from a solicitor but you can do it yourself. Generally speaking, the police would rather have voluntary attendances because it is less labour intensive for them. It is never a good idea to admit offences at the police station. The only exception is when they are offering a caution and the evidence is overwhelming. Otherwise there is only ever any point in denying evidence. If you cannot truthfully do that then you should be making no comments interview. Just make sure that you have the solicitor the police will offer you who will tell you your best options.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok that's great thanks, *****'ve been sat and thinking about my options and its occurred to me that the only evidence currently the police have against me is the word of the taxi driver and the most substantial in form of a pretty blurred grainy image of me in the back of the taxi. No name, no idea of who I could be really other than yes he looks similar to this human being. I think you're right that admitting offence in the police station is a counter intuitive thing to do.I'll certainly be able to arrange an alibi. Perhaps I should forget about it...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
But surely you were there?So there can't be an alibi?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes wrong term of phrase there, what I mean to say is that the evidence put forward against me in my eyes is circumstantial yes but to such a degree that if I wanted to I could have a very plausible defence in denying all plausibility of the image including me?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
No, because that would not be true.You can't say anything untrue in the course of a defence.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes you're right, perhaps I'll contact a solicitorThanks for you help Jo
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice