How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33313
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need advice about being able to get access to see

Customer Question

Hi ,
I need advice about being able to get access to see my kids. I haven't seen my kids for 6 months, and my ex girlfriend is refusing point blank for me to see them. I sent some parcels the other day for the kids, clothes and bits, I spent about £700 on them, but why I was in work she returned them to my Mum's house please can you help i miss my kids so much.
Many thanks
Paul Connor ***********
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion firstHow old are the chidlren and on what basis is she refusing contact?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The children are Daniel is 5, and Hayden is 6. I am not Daniel's biological dad but I was there from birth. I am Hayden's biological dad. I don't treat them any differently.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I mean Daniel is 6 in June. Sorry Hayden is 5 in September
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She is basically point blank refusing me access to see them or do anything with them. I text to she can be amicable over the kids and she just wont
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents and the Courts will enforce this of necessaryThe starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using FamilY mediationwww.familymediationcouncil.org.ukYou yourself must attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting even if your ex disagrees as you need to have done one before you make an applictaion to the court.If mediation fails then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time that you spend with BOTH children.You will need the courts permission to make the applictaion in respect of the elder child - but do not worry it will be granted - and you will also be granted contact.You can find out more on this website http://www.advicenow.org.uk/guides/how-apply-court-order-about-arrangements-your-children-without-help-lawyerI hope that this helps - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you,I have put my postcode in and found a local mediation person, so I will try this root first.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Excellent - I hope it goes well
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Clare,I have an appointment with mediation next Friday 20 May (15.30) I will let you know how it goes.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice