How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have made a will in 2013 leaving my property to my grand

Resolved Question:

I have made a will in 2013 leaving my property to my grand daughter(age33),with the proviso that my wife will have access and living in the property as long as she wishes.
Question:On my death will my g'd daughter have to pay any death duty and at what rate ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Could you please confirm the value of yours and your Wife's Estates, including the value of the property? Thanks Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
value of property-----£425000.00
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Could you also tell me how much you and your Wife have in other assets (ie savings etc)? Al
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ab
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your chat. As discussed, I confirm that Inheritance tax is only payable if yours and your Wife's Estate are worth more than £650,000 at the time the surviving spouse dies. From what you have told me, it does not appear that your joint Estate would be valued over £650,000 and hence no Inheritance tax would be payable by your Granddaughter at all.I hope this helps.Kind RegardsAl

Related Law Questions