How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Good evening,I own a 3 bedroom flat in London and have a

Resolved Question:

Good evening,
I own a 3 bedroom flat in London and have a buy to let and interest only mortgage. I have recently decided to sell and have signed documents with a small company who at the end of paying off the mortgage company I would end up with £18,000. Initially I was told the remaining lease on the property was 30 years.
After months of waiting and paperwork being sorted the lease renewal is to cost £137,000. This small company has now successfully agreed for the freeholder to purchase.
I feel I am being ripped of as I have just found out this evening from my management company that I own 27+51 years of lease.
Does my signing of the paperwork with this company mean I will not be able to withdraw from the sale and sell it myself?
Hope I am clear,would really appreciate your help thank you Audrey
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Audrey, What paperwork have you actually signed? Is it a Contract agreeing that you sell to this small Company? Have you taken any legal advice or did the Company advise you to seek independent legal advice? Al
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Aston,I have signed documents agreeing for this small company to sell my property which was a few months ago. At the time I was in financial crisis and needed money, I wasworking on a temporary contract and could afford a solicitor .
The company stated that I could ask their solicitor if I was unsure of anything. Hope I have made myself clear.Thank you
Audrey
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Audrey, Thanks for your reply and apologies for the delay. I do need to establish if you have signed a Contract, and that Contracts have been exchanged? Do you know if this has happened? Al
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Aston,
The freeholder visited the property on Thursday and with secretary of small company and freeholder has agreed to buy the property himself ,completion is at the end of May.
Thank you Audrey
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Audrey, has completion just been agreed between you and the Freeholder or have the Solicitors formally exchanged Contracts yet? Al
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Morning Al
Completion has been agreed but nothing has been signed yet I believe , as freeholder viewed the property just this Thursday gone.
Thank you
Audrey
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Audrey, good. Well, any party is free to withdraw from a Sale at any point before Contracts are exchanged. (You would have been told if this had happened). I would therefore suggest that you notify the Buyer that you have had a change of heart and you do not wish to proceed. As Contracts have not been exchanged, you are free to do this, without being responsible for any costs which may have been incurred by the Buyer.I hope this clarifies the legal position. Kind Regards Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Al,
Thank you so much for your response, extremely helpful.
Regards
Audrey

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice