How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have just moved house and the new owner of my previous house

Resolved Question:

I have just moved house and the new owner of my previous house is complaining I left the house dirty and that the oven was broken and the back door was broken . Also that I left rubbish in the garden. He is threatening to invoice me for getting them fixed . They were not broken to my knowledge when I left the property. a small window lock was broken but I informed the estate agent . What should I do ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your enquiry. Under the terms of the Contract, you were under a duty to sell the property in the condition it was at the date Contracts were exchanged. A Seller is also under a duty to empty the property of all rubbish. Therefore, on the basis that you did not break the oven or back door between the date you exchanged Contracts and completion, you have nothing to worry about. As regards ***** ***** you should of course cleared these items. Depending on how much rubbish was there, you feel it morally correct to ay your Buyer say £50-£70 to enable him to hire a skip. If we are only talking about a couple of bags of rubbish, I would offer to go and collect them or just ignore his request. Either way, if your Buyer is not happy with your proposals, he would have to issue small claims County Court proceedings against you and provide evidence to the Court that you broke the oven and back door between the date of exchange of Contracts and completion, which is going to be almost impossible for him to prove. I am therefore pretty confident that your Buyer will take any further action against you, if you both can't come to a mutual agreement. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you . He is also saying that I didn't leave keys to
Some of the Window locks which is not the case . I will write back to
Him following your advice
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi, it appears to me that your Buyer is "just trying it on", and accusing you of things he will never be able to prove, even if they were true (apart from the rubbish). If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Best Wishes Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi,If I have assisted you, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi,Can I be of any more assistance to you?Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions