How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner left me 20 years ago and left me to bring up 3 children,

Customer Question

My partner left me 20 years ago and left me to bring up 3 children, I am still living in the same house but my Partner's name is ***** ***** the tenancy, she has since married and was living elsewhere, since then she has parted from her husband and has had 2 other living accommodations, she now wants her original council house back, can you tell me where i stand on this please ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion firstIs the Tenancy in her sole name?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But she left the premise over 20 tears ago, and left the partner to bring up the children solely on his own
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Is the Council aware of your position?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I would think not, but the rent has been paid regularly by the father of the children, so would there be any point in advising the council, as long as they get their rent, they would be satisfied and its been like that for the past 20+ years
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
How big is the property and who now lives there?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It is two Bedroomed House and the Partner who remained there and has paid the rent on the property for the last 20+ years has his Grand daughter now living with him.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Unfortunately as the named Tenant your partner is entitled to return to the property if she wishes.Your only option is to apply to the Court for a Transfer of the Tenancy using the Family Law Act 1986The form is herehttp://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0008/5521/D50B.pdfYou have an excellent chance of successYou can read more herehttps://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/relationships/relationship-problems/relationship-breakdown-and-housing/if-you-re-married-or-in-a-civil-partnership-relationship-breakdown-and-housing/if-you-re-married-or-in-a-civil-partnership-and-you-rent-your-home-relationship-breakdown-and-housing/relationship-breakdown-and-housing-transferring-a-tenancy-to-a-spouse-or-civil-partner/Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for all your help, it is much appreciated,
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions