How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2726
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I'm in the process of separating from my wife, we are still

Resolved Question:

I'm in the process of separating from my wife, we are still married, and I have my suspicion that she has been left money by my father in law, and all of a sudden she wants to get divorced, Am I entitle to any of the money that was left by either a will or life insurance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. You are not automatically entitled to inheritance from your father in law, however as part of the divorce there will need to be a financial settlement and both of you need to gice full and frank disclosure of your assets and financial positions. Inheritance is not a matrimonial asset and initially the courts will not include it in division of assets, however the courts will bring it into division if both your needs cannot be met from the matrimonial assets.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Related Law Questions