How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have seperated from my husband of over 20 years and I want

Resolved Question:

I have seperated from my husband of over 20 years and I want to know will it have any detrimental effect with my entitlements financially if I or he do not get divorced for after two years. Is there any downsides of waiting before divorce proceedings ? We are not in a hurry as we are waiting to build a property for one of us to move into. I am presently living with our children in the family home but will move out once a house is built.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.How old are the children?What assets are there and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
3 children age 17,16&13 yrs
I have very low income as only work part time
My husband has property company and a high income
Assets include 3 properties worth over 2 million
We own family home jointly
We are amicable and I am carrying on financially as before separation
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Have you reached agreement with you husband about the eventual financial settlement
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Only that I'll get a house and he says I'm ok as a director of one of his company's , but he can just stop trading and hey presto no money ! So I feel he could hide it even though he's implying his money is my money as usual . However this may not be the case in a couple of years !
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Are you currently able to access all the paperwork and see what the financial position is?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I really just want to know whether waiting until we both decide to get a divorce has any implications on my rights ?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It has no implications on your actual rights.The only possible problem will be that in that time you might meet a new partner which would potentially reduce your claim for more than 50% of the assetsEqually it gives him more time to "hide" assets if he wishes to do soIt also means that your youngest child will be closer to 18 - which again could limit your claim on the assets to 50%Is this what you need to know?Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
how can it be proved that one has been separated for over two years if it's not registered anywhere ?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It is a matter of both of you confirming the date
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33818
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions