How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Inherited bungalow 250,000.00 I am a single person with an

Resolved Question:

Inherited bungalow 250,000.00 I am a single person with an estate of 1 million in property.
Would like to give bungalow to my son who will pay me the rental income. I don't work- cash
short due to care home fees for Mum who died beginning of April - inherited third share of three
further cottages If I put a deed of transfer to my son and God forbid anything happens to him
can I have the bungalow back?!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry. I'm afraid you can't "have your cake and eat it". If you were to transfer the bungalow to your Son, he then becomes the legal owner and is free to do with it as he so wishes. You can't gift a property and then put a proviso that it comes back to you if anything were to happen to your Son.If you wanted to safeguard a legal interest in the property, all you could do is to grant your Son a lifetime Lease of the bungalow. In this scenario, if, God forbid, he were to die before you, then his interest in the bungalow would cease and the absolute legal ownership would revert back to you.I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.Please le me know if you require any further clarification.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - thought as much worth asking
Regards
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time.Best WishesAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Can I assist you any further?If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you