How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm married , Have been over a year. I have a 2 year

Customer Question

I'm married , Have been for just over a year. I have a 2 year old boy with my wife. I have a morgage in my name only for the last 10 years or so. I pay all the bills , food etc(£ 1500 a month).The only bill my wife pays is child care ( £320 a month)
What would she be intitled to if we split?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion firstHow long have you lived together in total and who has the day to day care of the child.How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
we have lived together 3 years. He is in child care 3 days a week . My wife looks after him 2 days a week when she is off work .And we both care for him on weekends.
Owed on morgage 108000 worth 145000
I'm self employed 30000 a year
She employed 9000
She has a pension I don't. She pay £80 a month and has been for 12 years or so.
There are no other assests
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi , are you still there?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
My apologies for the delayHow much does a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?Are you aware that the site charges extra for a phone call?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Anywhere between 120000 to 150000No I didn't .Thanks for letting me know
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
carry on in writing then?
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm happy to call you if it will speed things up ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Sorry the news was not better - do not forget to ask if you need more informtaion - it is all covered by the payment you have already made
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Scott from yesterday here.
Was just wondering , if Debbie couldn't afford to pay the mortgage .What would happen then because I wouldn't have to pay the morgage if I'm not living would I ?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
YOu will have to pay child and possibly spouse maintenance - but if that is not enough to allow her to pay the mortgage and bills then the house will have to be sold!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice