How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife has been summoned service and since receiving

Resolved Question:

My wife has been summoned for jury service and since receiving the summons her stress levels have rocketed. She is distracted and is already not leading a normal life. I can only expect that jury service will make her more unwell.Is there grounds for being excused?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
On what basis?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You mean her stress levels?Why is jury service stressful?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
On the basis that my wife would experience more stress than others and it would therefore be unreasonable for her to attend jury service. The build up of stress even leading up to the service in 6 weeks time would be greater than for others. Also how good a juror would she be if she had to attend.
All jury service is said to stressful and this is addressed in the literature. Should someone be required to attend if it affected their quality of life and made them ill.
I had hoped you would provide answers and not questions. And
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Why?What would be stressful about jury service? Jury service is nothing even remotely like stressful. Generally they don't start until 10 am and are released at 4pm. Why would she suffer stress? You have to address these things to be excuse from jury service
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok. For me jury service would not be stressful. (As a barrister you may well wonder what could be stressful about a very familiar process. Courtrooms are stressful places to those unfamiliar with them) However for my wife the fact she has been chosen is stressful. That is the nature of stress. She believes she cannot do it and can't cope. The literature says anyone with documented mental health issues is excused. That is one parameter. The other parameter is no you can not be excused. In between there is a grey area where a person may be excused. What I am asking is.... could there be grounds within the parameters stated for excessive stress levels to be considered as grounds for excusal?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Ok. But why is it stressful specifically for her? On the face of it, this is not a ground to escape. It is really hard to escape jury service now. It can sometimes be deferred and usually brought forward but escaping entirely is not easy.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Medical reasons are a ground but you are not describing medical reasons so far. I don't know whether there is more to this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I'm really sorry but you just not describing anything that would justify stress at all and certainly not excessive stress.I suppose, in principle, if a person had a documented case of something like bipolar and there were proper medical evidence that would be worsened by jury service then that would be a ground but that isn't what you are saying here.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I don't know whether there is more to this than you are describing but it does not amount to a ground to escape so far.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am seeking grounds to be excused not "escape" My wife has not been diagnosed with any medical condition. You seem to suggest that there is no grey area. I think your eventual answer "escaping entirely is not easy" is the end of the matter. Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
There isn't a grey area here. What you describe is just not a basis to escape I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice