How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2723
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am a lodger renting a room with a live in landlordUnder

Resolved Question:

i am a lodger renting a room with a live in landlordUnder the termination section of my contract the following is stated:The licence to occupy, granted by this agreement, shall end on the earliest of :
(a) 01.08.2016
(b) the expiry of not less that 7 days' notice given by the Licensor to the licencee if the licence breaches any othe the terms given in clause 3; and
(c) the expiry of not less than 4 weeks' notice given by either party to the other.I dont understand does this mean i have to give atleast 4 weeks notice and leave on 01.08.2016or does this mean if i give notice to the landlord tommorow i am able to leave 4 weeks after this - approx 09.06.2016I would really appreciate your help with this as i am really confusedPlease give me a date i am able to leave the the property if i hand my notice in today or tommorow as another person has answered this question however i did not understand the answer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Your licence ends on 1 August 2016. If you wish to leave earlier you can give 4 weeks notice and can then leave once the notice expire - so if you give your notice tomorrow, your last day will be 9 June 2016.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you