How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has been made homeless and the council have deemed

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been made homeless and the council have deemed after appeal that she has intentionally made herself homeless.
She has 2 children and the council and social services have refused to help! They have said that the children may have to go into foster care.
The children have been put with their dad on temporary basis because of the treat to put them into care.
My daughter and her partner are now sleeping on my sofa is their anything she can do to get housed with her children?
Kind Regards,
Shaun Hope.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. When did she become homeless and what reasons are they stating to support intentionality?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She became homeless yesterday.
Rent arrears caused by my daughters partner who broke his leg so had no income. When he went back to work he offered the landlord £800 cash and to pay extra each month to make up the shortfall. This was declined by the landlord so no further payment were made. Unfortunately my daughter was naïve and did not contact the council to let them know the situation. Therefore she was evicted due to unpaid rent it was documented in the councils review of the case that the landlord had refused the £800 payment as this was not the full amount.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Has a review regarding intentionality definitely been submitted?The Local Authority have a duty to provide short term accommodation for up to 28 days if the children are in her care.If all appeals fail then she will be referred to Children's Services for assistance - this does not necessarily mean that the children are going to be places in foster care.In the circumstances I would suggest you attempt to find a local housing solicitor to assist in appealing against the decision as this will likely be more effective than doing it yourself. You can find local Solicitors here: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.ukIn the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I note you have left a negative rating. Please could you confirm what you are not happy about so that I can provide you with all the information you require to resolve this matter.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My name is ***** ***** that in fact the Appeal process has already been used and the chidlren are with their father.I am sorry but the news is not goodThe fact that there were rent arrears is an open and shut case so far as intentionally homeless is concerned and there is no way around it.As you have already told us the chidlren are with their father so Social Services will not interveneThat being the case the ONLY option is to find another property to rent - difficult given the lack of references.Your local Housing Support service may have details of possible options and you can find them via Shelterhttp://england.shelter.org.uk/get_adviceI hesitate to say it but your daughter will have a better chance if she is on her own.I am desperately sorry that the news is not better - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice