How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a Notice of Allocation to the small claims

Customer Question

I have received a Notice of Allocation to the small claims track (hearing) and I have noticed that the name that has been used as the 1st defendant is not our legal entity name but one of our brand names suffixed with the word limited.
I didn't notice it on the original claim form and I submitted a defence. We also went through the mediation. I called up the court and they suggested getting some legal advice
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Are you Claimant or Defendant?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Defendant
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok. Then the Claimant should make an application at the Court hearing to amend the claim.The correct name for the Defendant should be on the form, but the Judge can make an order on the day amending the claimCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can't I get the claim struck out ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No, its just a typographical error. It wont be struck out for that, the Court will just amend it.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi , it is not a typographical error, it names a completely non existent legal entity
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Did you file a defence saying it was a non legal entity? If not, then it wont be struck out.If you filed a defence saying it was a non legal entity then potentially it can be struck out.But if you didnt raise it then it can be amended.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What's to stop me asking for it to be struck out now ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
You would need to amend your defence (because it didnt raise it) and then make an application to strike out.You would need to complete form N244:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdfYou need permission to amend your defence and strike out.The application fee for you to do this is £255Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can't I then be awarded costs if I have to make an application due to their mistake ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No. Because its your fault you didnt amend your claim. If you had filed a defence which was correct, then that would be different.You didnt and you should have noticed it. So should the Claimant but you need to amend your defence.Rule 17.1:(1) A party may amend his statement of case at any time before it has been served on any other party.(2) If his statement of case has been served, a party may amend it only –(b) with the permission of the court.Its been served so you need permission of the Court.Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
So what should the wording on form N244 say.
Also, that statement doesn't say I can't claim costs. It's not my fault they made a mistake. It's not incumbent on me to check their work
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Well that is a new question as to the wording:1. Amend defence2. Strike out claimYes I know its not your fault they made a mistake. But you made a mistake in not filing a correct defence. You can try and ask for costs, but you are unlikely to get them because you should have made sure the defence was pleaded correct in the first place.Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex, if they don't strike it out, I want the case moved to a court near me, do I do that in the same application .
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
I wouldn't bother making a formal application in that case. Ask the court on the day. Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Alex, if I were to ask the court on the day then that would defeat the purpose of my asking for the change of venue as I would already be there
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No because it could still be struck out. You want to save yourself £255 as you may not be able to recover that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions