How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I had a flat tyre on the motorway RAC recovery man put this

Customer Question

I had a flat tyre on the motorway RAC recovery man put this on back to front as it would not fit over the callipers. Got to garage a flat tyre turned into a cost of £500.00 pounds from grinding against these parts. RAC have accepted liability saying they will refund costs and refund my membership.
My main concern was my safety in the vehicle whilst driving with a ill fitting wheel I even stopped and asked him if everything was ok, but he insisted we keep going. The mechanics could not believe what they were seeing and kept repeating how dangerous and life threatening it was to have been driving the car.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. This does sound as if it was a major safety issue arising from a company holding itself out to be an expert in roadside recovery and vehicle. What would you like to achieve from the RAC? Further compensation? An apology? A change to their future procedures? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Compensation, I was in shock to be told by the untold members of the garage how dangerous it really was. What would be the best way to go about this?
What kind of solicitor would you recommend to take this further. Also in relations to cost would the expense of taking this further be outweighed by winning a case?
Regards
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have been looking on the internet and am unsure what field this case would fall into..would it be a motor case?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. The problem is you not actually suffered any other loss other than the £500 (that they offered to repay). A court will only award actual losses you can prove. If you want further compensation for their failings, then I would recommend you complain to the Financial Ombudsman. The FoS can award compensation taking into account matters a court will not. http://www.rac.co.uk/complaints The RAC have a complaints procedure in place and if the matter is not dealt with satisfactorily then the FoS does have jurisdiction to adjudicate on complaints regarding the RAC independently.www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi
How long is this thread open for? Is it just a one off payment for the day?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I believe you have made a one off payment for the question (you may need to confirm this with customer services). I am happy to continue responding until you are satisfied that you have all the information you need. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok so I have taken the matter up with the RAC who have been apologetic and since but the issue of my safety is what I want to be compensated for- completely reckless decision made. Would you advise to speak to the RAC and further negotiate compensation for this? What would be the best way to discuss the issue?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I would advise lodging a further complaint to RAC - and if they do not deal with this adequately complain to the Ombudsman. I think court action will be a waste of time and money - courts do not have the power to award compensation for these circumstances - you would have had to actually suffered a loss.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions