How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33824
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Dear Sirs Last year, I married my long-term fiance, in Penzance,

Resolved Question:

Dear Sirs
Last year, I married my long-term fiance, in Penzance, Cornwall. He is a British citizen, living in the UK. I am South African. I returned to South Africa to tie up loose ends and sell my poroprty, which I have owned since 1986, and is in my name. It is a premarital asset. My husband and I did not sign any kind of marriage contract in the UK. Could you please tell me if I have to get his consent to dispose of my property? This seems to be a stumbling block in South Africa: conveyancing lawyers have asked me to obtain permission from my husband because of my "foreign" marriage. As he has never lived in the property nor paid any sum towards it, I am feel that it is an unreasonable request/condition as I am pretty sure the UK law does not require husband's consent for me to dispose of my own property. Lawyers are asking me to get a letter from the British embassy to confirm this, before effecting payment & transfer to purchaser.
Please can you assist me in clarifying this?
You assistance in this regard would be greatly appreciated.
Yours sincerly
Joanne Wiehahn Smith ***@******.***
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.You are correct - there is no accept of "in or out of community property" in the Uk and if the house was in the Uk you would NOT be required to obtain your spouse's consent to dispose of the propertyThe only time a spouse can prevent the sale of a property owned by the other is if it is the Matrimonial Home and lived in as suchOf course in the event of a divorce your husband could make a claim on other assets - but in fact that is easier where they are cash assets and not property.How you will evidence that to the Conveyances in South Africa is harder to see BUT there are sufficient UK firms with a presence in South Africa that a simple letter should be obtainable setting out the position.Please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33824
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions