How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a question about deductions. I have resigned my

Resolved Question:

Hi - I have a question about deductions. I have resigned my position and are due to leave work next Friday (as agreed with my employer). In my contract, we are allowed up to 5 days in a calendar year sick (on full pay) and thereafter, SSP. I have had 4 days sick this year (so far) and my employer is going to make a deduction from my final pay, because they are pro-rating the sick days on full pay. In my contract it does not mention anything about pro-rating sick pay.
Is this legal?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
How long have you worked there please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
3.5 years
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi BTW
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello. OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hi there, just before I finalise my response, I was thinking it may be a good idea to see the exact wording of the sick pay clause, do you perhaps have that to hand please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Ben - the clause in the contract that has been referenced back to me (as making this stipulation) is as follows:"The company will pay full pay up to 5 working days per calendar year. The company will not pay for any other time off sick other than statutory sick pay, this will be at the discretion of your manager. To qualify to be paid SSP you must have worked for at least 8 weeks prior to absence.
On the first morning of your absence a phone call must be made to the accounts / personnel department by 10am at the latest. If on your first call of absence you have not advised of how long you will be off sick for then a call must be made before 10am every morning thereafter.
On your return to work you will be expected to complete self certification if you have been off for up to 5 working days, this is held in the accounts / personnel department. If your sickness absence has been longer than 5 working days you will need to produce a doctors note to the accounts / personnel department on the first day of your return to work. "Thanks - Ian
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hi, not sure if there is a problem with the system and if you are getting my responses. I wanted to check if you had the contract clause on the sick pay matter just so I know exactly what your rights are? Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi - I did send this through last night, but I will resend now:
The company will pay full pay up to 5 working days per calendar year. The company will not pay for any other time off sick other than statutory sick pay, this will be at the discretion of your manager. To qualify to be paid SSP you must have worked for at least 8 weeks prior to absence.
On the first morning of your absence a phone call must be made to the accounts / personnel department by 10am at the latest. If on your first call of absence you have not advised of how long you will be off sick for then a call must be made before 10am every morning thereafter.
On your return to work you will be expected to complete self certification if you have been off for up to 5 working days, this is held in the accounts / personnel department. If your sickness absence has been longer than 5 working days you will need to produce a doctors note to the accounts / personnel department on the first day of your return to work.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi - did you get my last message with the extract of the Sick Pay contract clause?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello sadly not I think there may have been some technical issues would you mind trying again please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi - I have attached a document with the clause in it. Ian
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks, ***** ***** it now. As you have identified, it does not state anything about it being accrued on a pro rata basis so you should not expect them to calculate it in that way and the 5 days should be your entitlement at any time, regardless of how far into the calendar year you are. It should be that you get 5 days full pay and once that has been used up then you would simply not be entitled to any further full sick pay for the remainder of that year. Therefore, deducting the difference based on a pro rata calculation will likely amount to an unlawful deduction of wages on their part and you could challenge it further if needed. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the specific steps ou need to follow to pursue this if needed, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks Ben - great advice - interestingly, when I mentioned I was taking legal advice, they decided to reverse the deduction!As such, I won't need to progress this......but thanks for the advice - much appreciated :-)
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Yes funny that, interesting to see how putting some pressure often can work wonders, especially when they are in the wrong. And for a few days' worth of pay it really would not be something they should be digging their heels over. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice