How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Ltd what is the percentage of the issued

Customer Question

Hello, for UK ltd what is the percentage of the issued shares capital that gives total control of the company? Is it 51% or higher? Please provide a reference and some details. Best regards, George
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.
Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. To have total control of a company you need at least 75% of the issued and voting share capital. This is the figure that allows you to pass special resolutions. Owning more than 50% (ie 50.1%) allows you to pass ordinary resolutions. While this gives you practical control (ie control over matters in the ordinary court of business) a special resolution will allow you to do things like change the company constitution and articles and issue shares without regard to existing shareholder pre emotion rights. If you own less than 75% there are other ways to control a company - for example using shareholder agreements. Do you have any background facts you can provide me?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I have just saw you answered and I will rate of course you other answers. I am quite simply preparing a fund raising process where I was planning to keep 65% of the stock and offer the rest to investors. Could you better explain if I have less than 75% the other stock holders can block me from issuing shares? In addition please give me a reference (name of law and if it appears online it will be handy). The fund raising process is done by a financial firm but I need to give my consent.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello, The solicitor replies to my first question of 23 of April as hes is the same person who addressed both. Coud you please asap address my support email as I can not access the question even though I signed for unlimited questions one week trial."Hello,Thank you for contacting us. This is an automated response confirming that we received your request. One of our agents will get back to you as soon as possible, often in just a few hours.For immediate help, please visit our Customer Support Center.Kind regards,JustAnswer LLC"Thanks,
George
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
I apologise but I do not have access to the email you sent to Customer Support.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello, a copy follows:Hello,Here: https://my-secure.justanswer.co.uk/question/fundquestion/cf42678d2bfd467da3a926dae5518fffI see:"Payment method error
There seems to be an issue with your payment method we have on file (please note - you have not yet been charged for your question). To access the expert's response, please update your payment method information."Do I need to pay today (i.e. before the 18th of May) or not?Due to "payment issues" I do not have access this page:http://my.justanswer.co.uk/question/index/cf42678d2bfd467da3a926dae5518fff?continueTheConversation=False&comingFromAdservEmail=False&ratedThroughEmail=False&rating=0&fromPayPal=FalseBest regards,
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Best regards, Georgios
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I am sorry but you need to deal with Customer Support directly as they have access to all of that information, I will make sure they get in touch with you.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello, in the recent past I received two answers by Alex J. Solicitor. I can not see the second one in the list of the questions with a payment error message which is incorrect as the payment method was accepted and I received a brand new answer to another question. I need the last component of the answer (which was modular) by Alex J. Solicitor and I also need to rate him. Best regards, George
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
Alex J. has opted out of this question, and we are trying to find another Expert to assist.
This is the previous question I can see that was answered by Alex J:
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/9nx8a-i-following-entry-level-trivial-questions-1.html
Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice