How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am an artist and Tattooist- I would like to insure my hands-

Resolved Question:

I am an artist and Tattooist- I would like to insure my hands- can you advise? Many thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What is the risk you wish to cover?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi- I am an artist and tattooist and would like to insure my hands
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am concerned that the tattoo machines I use will eventually result in damage to my nr=erve endings, causing 'white finger disease' (loss of feeling)
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
ok i understand. Have you taken any steps now to look for insurance cover? Are you self employed?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have not taken any steps- I am not sure which companies to approach and yes I am self employed.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
The first step you can take is to contact the Association of British Insurance Brokers. https://www.biba.org.uk/This is an independent organisation who can advise you which companies provide the kind of insurance you are looking for. If you work on other peoples premises or are involved with Tatooing you need to have public liabiltiy insurance cover as well as cover to damage to yourself otherwise you might find yourself with a claim if someone suffers an injury due to your work. If you have any further questions please do ask.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have full insurance cover, am fully licenced and run a training school as well. I suppose it would make sense to see what my own insurance covers me for- I assumed it was just to protect the people I tattoo!
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
It might be that you are already covered under your existing insurance policy. The insurer should be able to tell you. This is likely to be the case if an accident causes damage as opposed to normal wear and tear. If you do not have adequate cover for your needs then the association of insurance brokers is the best option to get the cover you require.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Hello Sheila is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok, thank you- I will ring my insurance company and find out. I feel like a bit of an idiot not checking that before but I am pretty sure I am not covered for wear and tear on myself. I will then go onto the company you recommend if necessary, thank you.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
no problem, all the best with it. I would be very grateful if you would kindly rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise credited for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions