How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I own a leasehold property on a development and feel I am used as a 'cash cow' f

Customer Question

I own a leasehold property on a development and feel I am used as a 'cash cow' for the repairs to larger more valuable properties.
The outside of my house badly needs painting and I have been warned I will probably have to face a surcharge, which I think is unfair.
My neighbour and I would prefer to own our freeholds, but have been told this is not possible.
What can be done?
Regards
***** *****on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Could you please just confirm that you own a house, as opposed to a flat or accommodation which does not cover all the storeys in the building?How long have you owned the property for?I look forward to hearing from you.Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have owned the house since 2007
John.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola