How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son has a parking notice from Civil Enforcement ( Liverpool

Resolved Question:

My son has a parking notice from Civil Enforcement ( Liverpool ) with no backup in terms of location or previous communication. CEL are un-contactable on their official number and PCNs - except for a payment line. How best to react to this ? He has had several dealings with this organisation before - and paid the fines - but the date of this latest alleged transgression cannot be correct.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Is this from a Council or private firm please/Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
A private firm - Civil Enforcement Limited - well known for working Supermarkets etc.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex - are you still on the case...hard to tell if this remains live...
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes I am here, but I am on the train so signal keeps on coming and going?Did you appeal the ticket originally?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We have never seen any ticket before ; the current notice says that the time for payment of a reduced amount has expired and now £100 is due, followed by Court, County Court etc.... Would it be better if we did this when you are off the train ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex - this is a pretty unsatisfactory online communication. I am not sure why you are accepting questions while you are on a train ? I assume you will send a response to my email shortly ?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes I can reply now or when I am off the train.I can reply but its dependant on the wifi service.So its up to you, I can reply now or later on?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex - now is good if you can manage that..............
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes I can do that. Was the ticket sent to the correct address as per the V5 do they say?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex - we have seen no ticket. Typically, CEL send a photograph of the car in it's errant parking position, with a demand for a sum, usually £60-70, £100 after a specified period. This time we have nothing....but I suppose anyone could say that. If there was anyone manning their phones, we could resolve the uncertainty.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Have you asked for a copy of the ticket?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Or photo?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Alex - we have tried to call their number but there is no response ; after three requests for payment the line shuts down. You can try it on *********** We have not written to them, which I am guessing is the next step.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes. You should write to them and ask for a copy of the ticket and photo. After all as you say they could be making this up.Then once you get this evidence you can lodge an appeal against the ticket. If the appeal fails you can take it to which ever professional body they are a member of. They have to stick to that code of practice.But if the contravention has taken place you are liable for the fine, as under the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 the vehicle owners are now liableCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice