How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2810
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Is it possible to create a legally binding agreement between

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to create a legally binding agreement between a husband and wife. for example the husband wishes to put in writing that all financial wealth (assests) be divided 50-50 in the event of a future divorce for whatever reason.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. If the parties are yet to be married they can enter into a pre-nuptial agreement and if they are married they can enter into a post-nuptial agreement.At this time, English courts will consider such agreements in the event of a divorce and there is no way under current English law to have a 100% binding agreement. However, the court will need to consider various factors at the time of divorce, most importantly the needs of the parties and any children when dividing assets or making financial orders.Despite these, as long as the procedure is followed correctly, the court will consider the agreement and decide whether to bind the parties by it - the procedure includes both parties obtaining independent legal advice, full and frank financial disclosure between parties and for there to be provision for both parties' needs and needs of children to be met.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you