How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My question is :if I'm not the owner of the property

Resolved Question:

Hello my question is :if I'm not the owner of the property and I would like to rent out some rooms to friends just to split costs and rent ( and owner of the property aggre to do so) what documents I need to provide to cancil plus does this make any changes for the landlord if he got " private rental property licence" -750£ one how this will affect landlord thank you for an answer best regards K
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further details firstHave you checked your Tenancy Agreement - are you allowed to do this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Landlord is ok with that
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are you going to remain the person responsible for all the rent Will your friends simply pay you to stay there - or do you wish them to have the same rights as you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will have no contract with them pay cash and that's it . I will be responsible for the house and I will deal with the owner. But this will need to be done according to the law and according to cancil so the owner won't have any trouble
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How many bedrooms does the property have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3 but does it matter can u please answer me the question I've asked you three days ago . On your website said I will get answer with in one day and I still didn't get it I'm starting to believe it was money wasting
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Then it will be safer if your take the other two people on as Lodgers.This means that you remain in full control of the house and who lives there.There is also no risk of the House being identified as being a "House in Multiple Occupation" which would cause serious problems for your Landlord.You can read about having lodgers herehttps://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/housing/renting-a-home/subletting-and-lodging/lodging/what-rights-do-lodgers-have/and herehttps://www.gov.uk/rent-room-in-your-home/becoming-a-resident-landlordand you can find a lodging agreement herehttp://www.crisis.org.uk/data/files/Private_Rented_Sector/Sharing_Solutions/Crisis_Template_Lodger_Agreement.pdfPlease ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice