How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am coming to the end of a 6 year sentence robbery

Resolved Question:

I am coming to the end of a 6 year sentence for bank robbery (3 in jail - 3 on licence) I have about 4 months left of my licence period and have not been in any trouble and the probation service is very happy with me. I have previous for theft and fraud by false misrepresentation I fear though that I have done something stupid and I am about to be arrested. I stole a debit card that was delivered to my house mate and used it to withdraw £850 over 3 transactions. What is the likely sentence?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Did you repay the money?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No not yet...I can I am in work but have some debt which made me do it on the spur of the moment. I can pay it off in anstallments
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What do you think?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello...is there an answer coming?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi I could call in the morning or we could carry on online? The latter will be cheaper for you?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Carry on online would be fine.What do you think the likely outcome will be?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
ok. Have you complied with all requirements of the licence release?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes Jo.In fact probation has commented many times on how well I have done. I have missed no appointments at all. I have been in employment for almost the entire time and have complied with everything they have asked me to do. I am now down to bi monthly reporting which from what I understand very rarely happens.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
This will really depend on whether or not probation recall you on licence. You are not on a suspended sentence so the Judge cannot start imposing the custodial term. Whether you are recalled is a decision of the Probation team. They can be fairly inconsistent on the point. Clearly there are grounds here to justify not recalling you. This is at the very tail end of the licence period and a relatively dissimilar offence. The view of Probation cannot be guaranteed though obviously. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks JoI thought it was standard practice to recall someone in the event of another crime being committed?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No, Probation neglect all the time.And sometimes they make a conscious decision not to do so.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I can expect jail time for the new offence though right?Taking into account I have similar previous convictions coupled with the fact I'm still on licence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Not necessarily. It depends on your previous really but I would be arguing that you have had a substantial gap in offending for a person with an antecedence like yours. It is certainly possible though.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice