How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What's the law regarding privet pnc are they enforceable in

Resolved Question:

what`s the law regarding privet pnc are they enforceable in court?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I parked in ASDA supermarket for more then 3 hours coming back I fined a fine for £65.00 on my car, My question is have they got a legal stand in court against me?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Yes. Under the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 the law changed and it made owners responsible for parking fines. This was also upheld in the Supreme Court in a case of ParkingEye Limited (Respondent) v Beavis (Appellant).You can see that decision here:https://www.supremecourt.uk/cases/uksc-2015-0116.htmlI am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thanks for your answer, when you said its the owners responsibility can they force me to say who was driving the car at the time?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No. But then you would still be liable for the fine.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
so to say no mater if I drove the car or someone else drove it, i`m still liable for the fine?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Sadly yes. As the owner you are liable.,Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Say that I do tell them who the driver was, dos my liability to the fine shift to the driver or its stays until it gets payed by him? The reason i`m asking is say he ignores them or they cant get hold off him they might try to redirect the responsibility back to me.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No. But then you have to pay the fine if you dont.Does that clarify?ALex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sorry I`m not clear what you answered
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Ok. You do not have to say who the driver was. But as the owner YOU are liable for the fine.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what I`m asking is for example when you get a picture PNC you have a option to notify them who the driver was at the time and if you do that the liability shifts over to them so I was wondering if it dos apply her as well?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
No, it doesnt go to them. Only with criminal offences.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I guess that`s all Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice