How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am Wanting to dismiss a S.O.P.O But I am not sure if

Resolved Question:

Hello I am Wanting to dismiss a S.O.P.O But I am not sure if its a matter i need to submit to the crown court or the court of Appeal and what form would I submit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I presume this was imposed by the Crown Court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it was I, Was sentenced for a Sexual offence against a child back in 2006 and recieved a 30 Month Custody Sentence along with Indefinate "registration" requirement and and Indefinate SOPO I have today read that Under the ROA act 1974 Ammended 2014 My Original conviction as become spent.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this an indefinite SOPO?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To remove a SOPO you have to apply back to the issuing Court which would be the Crown Court. If that application is refused then you would have the normal routes of appeal. The Crown are entitled to notice though. You should be aware that you have to show a change of circumstances which is hard to do with sexual offences by definition as the Crown will say there is a predilection. Although, in truth, quite a lot of convictions for sexual offences don't justify any order at all. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that finally can you tell me what form i would need to submit to the court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They don't usually use specific forms at the Crown Court.You just send in written notification of your intentions and I would probably include a skeleton argument.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69982
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice