How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I have been accused of assault without penetration.

Customer Question

I have been accused of sexual assault without penetration. The complainant alleges that I masturbated her clitoris whilst we were sharing a bed. I denied this in my PACE interview but admitted that I did wake up in the morning cuddling her from behind with my hand touching her breast. It was myself that woke up first, realised how we were lying and woke her up and aPoligised. Although the Police interviewing me were fully expecting/intending to charge me at the conclusion of the interview - they didn't and referred the case to CPS and was release on ore charge bail awaiting review. The interviewing officer asked me if my engaging in the acts which I have admitted could have been an autonomous action due to having shared a bed for the past 6 years with my wife who is of a very similar size, to which I agreed that this is the case and I was not attempting to engage in anything sexual, it was me that raised concern with my position in which I woke - to which the complainant said it was ok. It was only some days later she changed her mind and reported me to the po,ice. My question is, what is the likely outcome of the CPS review given the sudden change of intentions by the interviewing officer, and the fact that there is no dispute that I was invited to share the complainants bed by her, which she herself has admitted. In light of current journalistic focus on sexual offences ignited by the saville enquirer, is it an almost certainty that it will go to trial p, or could I be informed that there is no further action. Can I just be given a Caution? If so what would that look like?
Thanks for any advice/ educated-opinion given
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What is the format of my appointment to answer bail at the police station
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years expereience. I will try to answer this for you. Did you have a solicitor at the police station? If not, why not? they are free and it is your right to have legal advice in the police station. If not get one for your return. Basically your account sounds like a denial. This case doesn't turn on spooning and cupping in your sleep which is not a crime but the specific allegation of masturbation you have described. Whether they charge or not will largely depend on the credibility of the complainant's evidence in the eyes of the CPS. What you have said is unlikely to make a big difference to a decision to charge. Saville is neither here no there for this case (assuiming you are not a celebrity) but the CPS will frequently charge where the only evidence is the word of the complainant against the word of the accused. As far as your BTR is concerned you will need to present yourself at the front desk and surrender to the custody of the police who will then either: re-interview, rebail or charge. If they are going to take no further action they will usually let you know in advance. There is no chance of a caution for this and that would also involve an admission of guilt on your behalf.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions