How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have built a childrens play area at the bottom of my

Customer Question

Hi, I have built a childrens play area at the bottom of my garden which is 12ft high and my garden backs onto others neighbor garden. Today I received a letter asking me to remove it and stop all use of it. They are claiming it constitutes a private nuisance causing substantial and unreasonable interference with their use & enjoyment of their property.
Where do I stand as the play area has caused no damage to their property? yes the childern can see into their garden when on the climbing frame but really can they legally win a case to ask me to remove it?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Nicola,
I'm happy to wait for the right advice.Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Who is asking you to remove it, the neighbour or Council please?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,
so far it is just the neighbor but she has threatened taking it further. She gave us until yesterday to respond but I thought it best not to communicate with her yet.
My number is ***** 619333Kev
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
I would not worry Kev. There is no law against this.This is just a childrens play kit - there is nothing wrong. You dont need planning permission as its not a permanent structure.You have done nothing wrong and do not need to be bullied.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?ALex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Are you sure she can not get the council to inspect it & then enforce it be taken down?
The structure has a raised platform & is a total height of 3.2 meters. The structure is pretty big but at the end of the day is smaller than any trees that I could plant!!!
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
The non planning conditions are:1. The shed / greenhouse / building is used for domestic purposes only.2. The ground area covered by the shed/greenhouse/building and any other buildings within the boundary of the property, excluding the original house, is not more than half the total area of the property.3. No part of the shed / greenhouse / building is in front of the principal or side elevation of the original house that faces onto a road.4. The maximum height of the shed / greenhouse / building is 4 metres.5. The maximum eaves height of the shed / greenhouse / building is 2.5 metres if it is within 2 metres of the property boundary.6. No part of the shed / greenhouse / building is within 3.5 metres of the boundary with a road to the rear of the house.7. If you live in a house within a World Heritage Site, area of outstanding natural beauty or National Park the maximum total area of ground covered by buildings, enclosures and pools situated more than 20 metres from any wall of the house does not exceed 10 square metres.8. If you live in a house within a conservation area, World Heritage Site, area of outstanding natural beauty or National Park the shed / greenhouse / building is not situated between the principal or side elevation of the house and its boundary.9. The building is not used for the keeping of pigeons.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The structure is just outside the 2m (will be when I move the steps) boundary line & is 3.2m highAm I right in thinking if she gets difficult I can grow very large conifers so she wont see it anyway?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
You can yes.Does that help?Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions