How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I was arguing with someone on a game, (runescape) and this

Resolved Question:

Hi, i was arguing with someone on a game, (runescape) and this person was constanly abusing me, calling me fat, c**t, all those type of things, which didn't really bother me. And i said something back, which i regret now and it was just out of anger but, would i get in trouble for it? He was saying he'd get police involved. (It wasn't racist.)
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. DId you make physical threats against the person or say anything obscene? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I said 'you deserve cancer' It sounds very horrible and i apologised and i didn't mean it, but that's it. He said to me, when i told him about my nan and grandad having it 'good, they deserve it' but he had being abusing me a lot, calling me all sorts of names and stuff.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I didn't make any physical threats, few days ago i think he did to me. i can't remember what he said exactly.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I acknowledge that this is probably a highly offensive thing to say, but it is not physical threat, it is not racist or inciting prejudice. You may be kicked off the site, but it is extremely unlikely that this is something the police will even investigate. You do not have anything to worry about. Have you apologised? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yeah i apologised, i felt bad for it. But he go me really angry, and yes you've made me feel a lot better. I really appreciate it.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
You're positive nothing will happen?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. No problem. Telling someone you wish they had cancer is highly offensive, but I am fairly certain the police will not have the resources to investigate this. You look at other incidents where people have been jailed for social media offences, they tend to be matters that are highly obscene, and involve violence and are unprovoked. What you have said may be offences, but in context it was done out of provocation and was not just intended to upset or disturb. If the police do contact you for whatever reason, make sure you say you were heavily provoked and have since apologised, and regret your action. I doubt very much this will go anywhere.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yeah that makes a lot of sense, in a way, he was constantly sending abuse, so he was in the wrong more? When i only read said one thing. Thanks a lot.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. He should not be abusing and bullying you through a social media/gaming platform either, this is potentially illegal as well. I would just apologise for your wording and make clear it was only as a result of provocation from him. I would then not continue to contact this person. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay that's all sorted then, thankyou very much. A lot of help.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
No problem. If I can assist any further please let me know. Otherwise I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry to bother you again, just overthinking but, if he was actually to contact the police, and really try hard to do something about it, will they just tell him no or?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. They will either contact you to ask you to explain your side of the story, or they will just say it is not something they will investigate.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do you honestly think they'll not investigate? and how will they contact me, phone?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I mean i only said it once, after all the abuse, and apologised many times, so surely it can't go anywhere? And i don't know how he'd find out who i am or where i live? I never gave any details
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. It is a relatively minor incident that has not escalated, so yes I think it seems unlikely they would have the resources to investigate this.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Oh okay, I'm only concerned is because he seemed so sure he was going to get me arrested..i mean it just sounded like he was trying to get me to worry to be honest but
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. I think that is the case. If he does not have your details and does not know you name they would have to go to expense and effort of tracking your IP address. I would not worry further about this. If anything does happen you have a reasonable explanation and crucially you have apologised. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay mate, thankyou ever so much, Yeah i apologised several times and said i felt bad. Thanks.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 8 months ago.
I wish you the best of luck. If I can assist any further please let me know. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice