How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1752
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Good Afternoon, I have just split with my partner who I

Customer Question

Good Afternoon,
I have just split with my partner who I have been living with for 3 years. I have only been on the Mortgage since August but have been paying £300 a month towards house costs for the past 3 years and need to know what I'm entitled to. Please can you help me?
Kind regards
Laura Hewitt
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Are you in England or Wales?

-Are/were you married to your partner?

-Do you have any children together, if so their ages and arrangements?

-Are you also registered on the title of the property?

-Is there a formal agreement bor deed of trust in place regarding the property?

Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi.
We weren't married, live in England, no children, I think there is a deed of trust, not 100% on that, Im not 100% on if I'm on the property title.
Kind regards,
Laura.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He is an estate agent and knows exactly what he is doing, I have no clue and don't want to involve solicitors, due to the hassle, but need to know where I stand.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you - the deed of trust is important as it specifies issues about contributions and shares in the event of a sale.

As a rule of thumb, the legal position is that you are entitled to a share of the equity in the property in accordance with your share of the title, so if you are joint tenants, you are entitled to 50% each, but again the deed of trust may change this position.

If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively using the stars at the top of this page as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi. I am on the title deeds and there is no deed of trust. He wants to do a transfer of equity to put the house back in his name and cut me off financially. I only want 2500 - 5000 to restart my life. He won't sign the car (which was a Christmas present 2 years ago) over to me, unless I sign the transfer of equity.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for confirming. In that case you would therefore likely own 50% of the property - unless it is unequal on title and if you took the matter to court and attempted to force a sale the court will likely agree that you are entitled to 50% of the proceeds of sale.

You should inform him of this and request that he settles for the amount that you stated - which I would not suggest you propose if there is a lot of equity in the property given that you would be entitled to whatever your share is on the title.

I hope this has assisted you further. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
even though I've been on the mortgage less than a year, I am entitled to 50%?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I also have little to no proof of what I've paid towards the house. Will affect anything?
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Yes, despite only being on the property for a short amount of time you would be entitled to 50% if you equally hold the title. You do not need to prove the payments you have made, however, if the matter went to court the court will consider both your intentions regarding registering your name.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you. I really appreciate it.
Expert:  Harris replied 6 months ago.

Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice