How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

My husband and his Brother are at odds to put mildly and in the final throws of probate

Customer Question

Hi my husband and his Brother are at odds to put mildly and in the final throws of probate. The both signed an agreement with the solicitor a year ago to disperse the funds ASAP. B in L has unilateral instructed the solicitor not to disperse the funds until issues outside her remit have been sorted. Bullying from a younger sibling?
Solicitors threatening to pull out and hold onto monies in clients acct. My Husband has never changed hi instructions? Are we right to feel a
Aggrieved? Regards Pauline
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 6 months ago.
Good evening Pauline Thank you for your message. I will do my best to help.Firstly I need to ask who is the Executor; husband and brother or solicitor?If the solicitor is the Executor, they have to ensure that any dispute concerning the Estate is resolved before carrying out the final distribution. If it is not resolved, the Executor (Personal Representative) could be personally (their own money) liable to pay out any successful claim. This goes for your husband and brother if they are the Executors, therefore it is important that they protect themselves. Parties may feel aggrieved by this, but it is not worth the risk if someone is left out of pocket for not following the formalities of probate.The solicitor will hold the money in their client account until they are satisfied there is no potential claim or when the matter is resolved via Court Order/Judgement. I hope that helps.Best of luck,Kind regardsKrystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Krystel,
Both brothers are executors and inherit their 3rd late brothers estate equally. Unfortunately there is a property involved to which both sons have been intrusted with a 1/4 share each until the demise of my Father in Law. The problem is late brother left a car not part of probate only worth £6000 they both decided to put V5 in FinL name until he goes into a nursing home or dies. Both brothers & wife's use this car for FinL convenience. Brother in law tried to sell car without my husbands knowledge. Since the death of my husbands younger brother, dad lives alone with a large 10yr Boxer dog, the Vet stronger adviced us that he should be rehomed due to dads medical problems: Parkingson, Heart Condition, diabetes and Dementia. Brother in law insist he stays with dad. Dad is not capable of looking after him, the carers do and the poor thing is suffering. This is why Brother in law
won't allow monies to be distributed.Is this reasonable grounds?
Pauline
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 6 months ago.
Dear *****ineI apologise for the late response, my JA wasn't functioning properly.Your BinL's behaviour is unreasonable as it is delaying the distribution process unnecessarily. Unfortunately now that the solicitor is involved and is holding money that belongs to the estate, they have to act in the best interest of the estate. Even if you withdraw your instructions, they will not release any monies without an agreement from both executors. Who are the beneficiaries of the estate? The beneficiaries can apply to Court to have the BinL removed, but they will need evidence of the BinL misbehaviour. Once the BinL is removed, the solicitor can commence with your husband's instructions. Another option is to consider indemnity insurance, to indemnify the solicitor from any loss as a result of the executors' actions. Have the estate pay for it but it depends whether the solicitor will accept this. I hope that helps. Krystel

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice