How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6545
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I am named one of two executors in a will of a friend

Customer Question

Hello
I am named one of two executors in a will of a friend who has recently passed away. His brother has taken all of the deceaseds paperwork and started to inform the relevant bodies. I have the original will and all of the estate has been stated to go to my daughter who is currently 16 years old. The estate will need a grant of probate registration. As I am not related to our friend the brother has declared next of kin to obtain death certificates and commence with the estate. The family are also saying that they do not have a copy of any will left by their brother, although they have verbally confirmed his wishes were to leave the estate to my daughter. To protect and follow through the wishes can you please advise of how i gain control over this matter. Many thanks in advance.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.
If you have not done so already you need to write to the brother enclosing a copy of the Will. I would either get a solicitor to write the letter or to certify the copy as a copy of the original Will. State that you require what estate papers he has to be passed to you within a certain period , say, 7 days or you will place a caveat on the estate which will prevent distribution.At the same time I would simply apply for the Grant of Probate at the Probate Registry this will formally appoint you Executor as per the terms of the Will and make you the only person authorised to deal with the estate.I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply .Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Thanks for the reply. Can you please advise on the part where their are two executors. Do both need to apply can one do without the other? The estate will be going to a 16 year old?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 6 months ago.
You will need both named executors to take up the grant. Where the estate has been left on trust , as here to a minor, the executors will also operate as the trustees of that trust until your daughter reaches majority or the terms of the Will permit the trustees to pass the funds to her. You need 2 trustees to operate the trustBest wishesMichael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice