How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

As a female US citizen, with a male British common-law husband,

Customer Question

As a female US citizen, with a male British common-law husband, if I were to enter the UK on a spouse VISA, how many days out of the UK per year am I permitted? Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Ultimately, if you want to apply for UK citizenship after five years residence in the UK, you should not spend more than 90 days in any year outside the UK. This is the maximum allowed in order to successfully apply for UK citizenship. You will be able to make an application for Uk citizenship after five years residence in the UK. However, if you don't want to apply for UK citizenship, you can spend up to 180 days out of the UK before it will affect your visa. If you spend more than 180 days outside the UK then you will have difficulties getting it renewed in future should you wish to do so. Finally, if you don't want to get the visa renewed, then there is no limit to the amount of time you spend outside the UK. There is no obligation to spend any time in the UK should you not wish to do so. However, you won't get your visa renewed.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This answer is the first I've received that addresses the fact that I might not wish to be a UK citizen! And that is perfectly correct. I, and my (common-law) husband wish to spend the warm months in the UK and the cold months elsewhere i.e. Spain or the USA.So, as long I spend at LEAST 185 days in the UK (not including the EU) I will be in compliance with the Spouse VISA, correct?If I come into the UK with a Spouse VISA, will I no longer be able to enter on a Visitor VISA as some future date?Is it true that if I marry in the UK, I cannot leave the UK for more than 90 days?
Many thanks for your time.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
You're most welcome to the rating. I was a few days in rating as that was over the weekend and I was not on the computer. Thought the same might be true for you also. :>) We did send in another question which I assume is covered by my GBP 31 for the 7 days. Thank you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. It is not true that if you marry in the UK you cannot leave for more than 90 days. That requirement only applies if you wish to obtain citizenship based on your residency in the UK for five years. Again, this is a fallacy, wherever you got it from. Secondly, even if you come in on a spouse visa, there is nothing to prevent you applying for a Visitor visa subsequently, should your spouse visa run out. Thirdly, the need to spend 183+ days in the UK ONLY arises if you wish to renew that spouse visa.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions