How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have a mortgage with a lender. But the property was

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a mortgage with a lender. But the property was sold with a shortfall during the recession. After years of them not listening we finally came to an agreement that the loan could be repaid at a fixed monthly amount 0% interest. This has been in place for many years now - no problems. Today I received a letter saying the mortgage had been transferred to a new lender. Obviously I am concerned they might try and 'alter' the original arrangement. Can they?. I wish things to be left exactly as they are. Does the new lender by law legally inherit my 'special' terms and so cannot enforce others? (such as the 'terms' of the original mortgage with the previous lender). Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.
The relevant agreement here is not the mortgage but the agreement that you pay in monthly instalments.That agreement , like any other contract, cannot be unilaterally varied by one side, a contract can only be varied if either both sides consent or the terms of the contract are such as to permit variation.Here the rate and payment frequency is fixed in the agreement.I hope this helps.If there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your answer; but I'm somewhat confused.

My monthly payments and interest rate at 0% are not part of my mortgage condition. It's an arrangement I came to after many years of arguing (also lies and fraud by the lender).

My concern is this arrangement will not be carried over to the new lender and indeed the new lender will simply abide by the mortgage terms and conditions they inherited ignoring my setup with the old lender.

I hope you can clarify your answer. Thanks

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 10 months ago.
Sorry I did not explain this so well.The original party that you contracted with, the mortgage company, agreed a variation.The new company is obliged to accept that varied agreement, they cannot simply go back to the mortgage terms. The variation binds them too.I hope this clearer and apologise for any confusion.Michael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice