How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was booked to go on a holiday with my friends from

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was booked to go on a holiday with my friends from work this summer. The holiday was booked by my friend and i had payed the full amount already.
Unfortunately around January issues arose which meant i could not go for personal reasons.
A colleague at work agreed to take my place and so my friend who booked the holiday went ahead and contacted them for a name change.
The original holiday was £637 and i payed an extra £75 for the name change. Now the new addition has decided he doesn't want to go and is refusing to pay me the money or the 75 for the name change.
Of course i have evidence of the name change as he supplied his passport details and also multiple conversations via messenger in which he confirms his intentions to replace me on the holiday.
Am i likely to get my money back by taking this to small claims court?
Thanks,
Sam
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also he is no longer responding to contact from me or my friend who booked the holiday. He used to work with us but has left for another job.Do i risk losing more money going ahead with this case?Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. You do have a potential case here because you can argue that you and this person had entered into a legally binding agreement for them to take over the holiday and go in your place, thus making them liable for the costs of the holiday. To have a contract you must show there was an offer, acceptance and consideration. In effect you made them an offer, they accepted it and you provided consideration by paying more for the name change. So legally there could indeed be a legally binding contract which you can rely on to take this further. The issue is that even if you have grounds to take this further there is no guarantee that you will get anything back. You may get a court judgment in your favour but that does not guarantee anything – if they refuse to pay you still have to try and enforce it somehow. I have personally taken someone to court and with all the knowledge I have on the process I still never got a penny back, so there are risks. In terms of what you may potentially lose, this will be the claim fee (£60) and the hearing fee (£80). If you were to start paying for various enforcement methods then there will be additional fees but these are the minimum you would have to pay to get a judgment in your favour. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Ben,Thanks for the reply.
What are the benefits of getting a court judgement in your favour if you still might not get the money back? Also what are enforcement methods? I take it these require third parties getting involved?Thanks,Sam
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Well having a court judgment alone could prompt many people to pay. Also if someone does not pay a court judgment within a specified time it is entered on their credit score and could make getting credit difficult. Finally, it allows you to try enforcement methods, which you cannot do without having judgment in your favour. Some involve third parties, like getting bailiffs, others do not, such as getting an earnings attachment order from the debtor’s employer. The common options you can read about here: https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/enforce-a-judgment If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46146
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions