How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

There, I am in potentially a rocky marriage with a 15

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I am in potentially a rocky marriage with a 15 month old child. My wife is originally from wales but we live in Essex now. Would she be able to take him back to Wales if we broke up? As I have parental responsibility she wouldn't be able to do that without my consent right?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. I can confirm that if you do not agree for your wife to move back to Wales with your son - then you should issue an urgent application at your local family court for a Prohibited Steps Order. Just having parental responsibility does not prevent the mother from moving with your child - you need a court order to prevent her from doing so if matters cant be agreed. Such an an order on an interim basis would prevent your wife relocating on an interim basis. The court when then decide on the basis on your child's welfare whether it is in your child's best interest for the relocation to happen. The court would make its decision considering factors such as how time with the other parent would be promoted and for the mother to be successful she would have to convince the court that the plan to move is well though out and that your childs needs will be met and your time with your child will be regularly be promoted. In the first instance - if matters can be decided between you and the mother - and there is sufficient time - you should refer to family mediation. There are lots of family mediators and there will be one local to you. Just google family mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling. Mediation will try and help you both agree. If the mother wont engage or agreement cannot be reached at mediation - then the mediator will sign the form you need to be able to apply to court. You need to refer to mediation before you can apply to court otherwise the court will reject your application. This however does not apply if your case is an urgent one - ie the mother is intending to move within a few weeks - if this is the case - then you can apply to court without the need for mediator - by marking your application form as urgent. If the mother just moves with your child without telling you - then you can apply urgently to the family court your child to be returned. The court form you need is this one:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2253 The court fee is £215. You send your application to your local family court which you can find here:https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/ If your application becomes urgent - just call the court and ask them what there local procedure for an urgent application. They may ask you to attend at court with your application form so you can be heard by a Judge quickly. Let me know if I can help you further. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service so that I receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks. That's informative. I now know my options in each scenario.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice