How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to change my Daughter's name (age 13) on her new passport.

Resolved Question:

I want to change my Daughter's name (age 13) on her new passport. Passport office say her father has parental responsibility: Child born 11.09.02, parents married 24.06.03 (since divorced). Father absent without contact since Aug 2004, whereabouts unknown. (Although DWP have recently identified his employer). So applied for C100 specific issue order from local court for change of name. Court legal advisor has advised me that father does not have Parental responsibility as we unmarried at time of birth(2002). Am stuck between the 2 parties; passport office will not accept he doesn't have parental responsibility, court have reiterated 3 times he doesn't. Birth was registered in England. ( I had always thought he gained automatic PR when we married)
Could anyone please clarify?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.The problem arises as there is a dispute as to whether or not you need to re-register the birth following a marriage in order for the father to obtain Parental Responsibility However Section 2 of the Legitimacy Act 1976 does not make provision for re-registration to be cumpulsory in order for PR to be obtained - hence the approach of the Passport OfficeThe most effective way forward would be to ask the Court for permission to dispense with service on your ex and to make the Order on the basis that if he does not have Parental Responsibility then it is not a problemI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I am still not clear. Does he have PR or not? Surely the law does not leave it open to interpretaion?
I did not mention before as I didn't realise it was relevant. We re registered the birth after our marriage with my married name on birth certificate.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
If you re-registered the birth then he definitely has Parental Responsibility
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33516
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks very much!
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
You are most welcome - good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice