How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Me would like apply card.. me in uk more that 5

Resolved Question:

hi.. me would like apply for pr card.. me in uk more that 5 years but working full time more than 4.. and me confused which application i have to used?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
can i apply for pr card if me working leas than 5 year.. cos everywhere show that need fully 5 years.. and they was asking about absence from uk about last 5 year but me dont remember exactly all dates
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
1. Dear Eline, can you please provide more information. What visa are you currently on, which gives you the right to live in the UK and work? How long have you been on this visa? what visa, if any, were you on previously? How long have you been in the UK? What visa(s) have you been on since you came to the UK?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok.. well.. me from Europe from Latvia. so bacicly me dont need visa for working and livinig in uk. me came in uk 2010 september.. me live with my ex that time and me didnt work.. then me start working full time at 2012 full time.. so bacicly me full time working little more that 4 years.. so me confused whic application i need apply.. registration certificate (QP) pernament recident card.and for PR they ask all dates when was absence from uk but me dont remember all of them.. can i write only which one i know
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
2. Dear Eline, in order that you qualify for the necessary 5 years continuous residence as a Latvian national, in order to get UK citizenship, you need to have been exercising Treaty Rights under the EU Treaty during the five years you were here, or else you need to show you were a dependent of a person exercising Treaty Rights, when you weren't working. Additionally, you need to be able to show you had private medical insurance cover and weren't dependent upon the NHS during the five years you were in the UK. This is a point which many people overlook. So, the four years you were working, you would have paid National Insurance contributions as part of your wage packet. So, there is no problem during this period. However, for the period you were living with your ex, you will need to show you had private medical insurance cover or else, you were covered under his private medical cover. Otherwise, if you did not have private medical cover, your period in the UK will not count towards the necessary five years continuous residence necessary.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 10 months ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions