How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare! My name is***** 50 years ago my dad left

Resolved Question:

Hi Clare! My name is***** 50 years ago my dad left a Caribbean island for the UK with the help of my mum in search of a better life for him, his wife and children. Upon arrival he met someone and abandoned his wife and children. He went on to have 2 other children with this woman. Despite all of this my mum and dad never divorce. 50 years later he is very ill and has been in and out of hospital. My question is he acquired property, more than likely before he met this British woman. We understood that he has made his younger son in the UK the executor of his estate. A few years ago she applied for and continues to receive a pension from his UK pension. How do I proceed so that she can benefit from properties that he acquired whilst still married.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question and for asking for meHas your father provided financial support for your mother over the years
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Only once a year at Christmas. £250.00
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
How much does she receive in pension?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She receives £180.00 a month. She has been receiving this amount for about 10 years or so. This was on her own initiative after making enquiries from UK Pension office. My dad's name is***** d'Auvergne. 6A Wilson Road, Camberwell SE5, 8PB. London. Sons names are ***** ***** Luke d'Auvergne born in UK. Deceased common law wife, Angela Occomore, mother of the boys.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
When your father dies your mother can make a claim against his Estate if no provision is made for her.The fact that he remained married to her throughout his life will be helpful.Once your father has died you will need to file a Caveat with the Probate Registry to ensure that the Will is not processed until the issue is resolvedDetails herehttps://www.gov.uk/wills-probate-inheritance/stopping-a-grant-of-representationThen you will have to negotiate with the Executors to agree on a settlement.Please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you so much Clare. You have been very helpful. Can I engage you to do this on my behalf once we get news?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
We are not allowed to have contact outside of this site - but I am happy to help you as much as I can
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for your help. If we have any other questions, we will be happy to contact you via this medium. All the best!
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions