How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1949
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

We have two tenants (boyfriend and girlfriend) of a rented

Resolved Question:

We have two tenants (boyfriend and girlfriend) of a rented property. They have now split up and one party has left the house. The remaining party asked us for permission to change the locks for her own security. Our AST says any request to change the locks should not be 'unreasonably withheld' . However, if we gave permission are we then at risk of not allowing the other party 'lawful access and to enjoy the property'? Feels like we are caught in the middle of the two of them. If we say 'no' to the request and the female tenant is confronted by her 'ex' inside the house, are we then at risk of putting her safety as risk?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just to confirm, are they both on the tenancy agreement as tenants?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, they are both named on the AST
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for confirming. As they are both on the tenancy you should not be changing the locks as this will be unlawful and she could claim damages against you for unlawful eviction. If the boyfriend feels at risk it will be for him to obtain a court order formally excluding the girlfriend from the property and then he can change the locks.I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you - i just want to clarify that the female tenant has asked us for permission for her to change the locks, rather than asking us to change them. does that make any difference?
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
The female tenant remains in the property?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, she is in still in the property - it is her boyfriend who has moved out.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thanks - unless there is a court order or written consent from the boyfriend I would suggest you do not agree to it as it could leave you open to a claim as legally he still has a right to occupy the property as he remains named as a tenant.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1949
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Great - thank you. Thats really helpful.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thank you - I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice