How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My company provides research and analysis services range

Resolved Question:

My company provides research and analysis services for a range of clients in different industries. So we provide information that a client may use to make business decisions. In this context, from a contractual perspective, what would be a client's direct as opposed to indirect losses, assuming that we can exclude the former, but not the latter?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. An indirect or consequential loss may be something such as a missed opportunity as a result of relying on your information - or a penalty or service credit payable to a client or supplier that has arisen from the terms of the contract they enter into as a result of your information. I think however the bigger issue will be losses of profit, you should exclude direct and indirect losses of profit, as these wont just be covered by the direct or indirect heads of losses - I would also expressly exclude loss of goodwill, while this could a direct or indirect loss it cannot really be quantified and should be excluded. Can I assist you any further? Can you provide any information of the kind of research and analysis you do?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi AJ, that is interesting and a bit surprising i.e. that excluding losses does not exclude 'losses of profit'. Can you give an example to make this clearer?

In terms of our research, this might include, say, 'market research' to look at opportunities for a particular product in a selection of countries i.e. which countries would be the most attractive. In general we focus in the areas of procurement, strategy and financial research.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
HI, Thank you. Profit is a distinct head of loss and as long as it is reasonably foreseeable and a naturally occurring consequence of the breach it can be claimed as a loss arising from contractual breach. It is therefore always best to specifically exclude losses rather than rely on arguing that they fall under the header of an indirect or direct loss. Also the justification for it is, you wont share in their profits if they make then, so why should you be liable for them if they lose them? Presumably they dont make the decision based solely on your research, your research is a information tool, they will make the decision following their own business processes?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes, your final sentence is correct and we also, whenever possible to include, have a standard clause making it clear that all decisions are for them to make at their own risk. It still seems odd that there can be a 'loss' that is neither direct or indirect!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Sorry for the misunderstanding a loss of profit is either a direct or indirect loss of profit. Beat practice requires that you carve our losses of profit as excludes losses separate from the normal direct or indirect losses that may arise from a contractual breach. I would not rely on just an exclusion for indirect and consequential loss to exclude profit as a head of loss that can be claimed, I would always make sure you carve out losses of profit separately.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

OK, understood and thanks.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 10 months ago.
Can I assist any further? I am a company and commercial lawyer so I have substantial experience in limitation of liability clauses. Any feedback is gratefully received. Thank you AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions