How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have send angry rants via email to a person who has been

Resolved Question:

I have send angry rants via email to a person who has been interfering in my personal and business life (they have been pursuing a relationship with me, were unsuccessful and hence tried to exercise control over me).
They presented the emails to the police which had me arrested for stalking (this individual never replied except to tell me to stop emailing them). They also seized personal property e.i notebooks, imac, iphone.
What can I do to defend myself again the charge?
From the emails the interaction look very one sided and the only way I could defend my side of the story is to get mutual acquaintances to testify.
Thank you
Andreea
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello Andreea my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How many emails have you sent please?Alex
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Hi. How many emails please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. On a course of 3 years I must have sent 20 emails
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Did you stop when you were told to?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Unfortunately no, although my replies were short
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
What was the rough nature of them?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I rarely used a bad word and my messages were eloquent, but i was brutally honest about what I thought of person
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
e.i. "you surround your self with yes men who buy all your bullshit" "get a grip"
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Ok. I'm not sure what your question is? Obviously there are offences in this although I wouldn't have charged it as stalking.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I know. The victim made a series of false allegations that I am following them around etc. No proof. There is nothing on my devices to attest this either, but they are still being searched by the police.I am currently on unconditional bail. Can you please explain what that means?And what is the difference between harassment and stalking? I would be guilty for harassment I suppose.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I haven't seen the evidence obviously. If he is alleging pursuing then that is stalking. If it is just the sending of twenty or so emails without encouragement and in defiance of a requestion to stop then that is harassment. There is no way around that. However badly he is behaving there is no defence to harassment on that basis unless he is encouraging contact. If they do charge you with stalking then elect Crown Court trial and fight the things you dispute. In fairness, it is quite hard to prove following. It is not as simple as a person alleging that they saw you in a public place which might legitimately be a default meeting if it happened at all. I am beginning to adhere to the view that anything is worth fighting. Even cases that look overwhelming can collapse under scrutiny. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
That you for your answer, it really helped clarify matters.What if I see a psychiatrist and present analysis on my mental well-being, e.i. I am distressed, I have irrational fears. I am quite confident I will not be charged for stalking, so my concern now is primarily the harassment charge.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I really wouldn't do that. That is not an advantage from the point of view of sentence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice