How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70010
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We are a retailer, we took orders edition watches

Resolved Question:

Hi we are a retailer, we took orders for Limited edition watches April 2015 on wards and have been let down, a couple of customers left deposits for orders, are we in breech of contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you intend to perform or refund?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are refunding with interest and offering some compensation too
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Please don't worry. Even if you are in breach of the law they are not entitled to any more than their money back.You are in breach of contract but they would only have a claim for their deposit back or, at the very highest point, if they have to purchase the watch elsewhere at increased cost possibly the difference but that is not likely.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo,
And apologies for incorrect spelling of breach in my original enquiry!
I think that's ok, one customer mentioned he would sue and spoke to a solicitor who told him he was entitled to damages, is that correct?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is always one. Usually they are the ones making allegations of historical sexual abuse too!If there is a breach then he is entitled to damages but that would only be his loss which is his deposit and maybe the difference between the price you agreed and the sum he has to pay elsewhere but the latter is unlikely.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks,
There is no stock in any retailer of this model, however there are ones on some of the on line sites (people who managed to get one and now trying to make money on them, watch is £4600 and people asking up to £15K)
so would we worst case scenario if pushed have to refund the full price £4600?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How much were you offering to sell for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was advertised at £4600 and receipt will state £4600, less deposit £1000, balance to pay by customer £3600.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have I missed your response to the above info?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What price would they have to pay to get one one the open market?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Between £8K and £12K (allegedly)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In legal theory they may have a claim for the difference between the sum they were due to pay and the sum they had to but that isn't likely to be awarded.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70010
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much for your advice, much appreciated! Denise
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice